What’s coming up at Manchester Academy?

image of Dua Lipa who has announced a Manchester gig at Manchester Academy

As ever Manchester Academy has a wide variety of gigs taking place across the four venues.  We take a look at what has already been announced for the next few months.

There’s certainly something for everybody … from original punksters The Damned through to country acts Thomas Rhett and The Cadillac Three; from grime stars like Dizzee Rascal to pop’s finest in Dua Lipa (pictured).  Up and coming Manchester band The Hyena Kill headline at Manchester Academy 3 on 29 September whilst The Happy Mondays return to Academy 1 on 13 December.  Manchester Academy will also host a fair few tribute bands over the coming months with UK Foo Fighters Tribute, The Sex Pistols Experience and Guns 2 Roses amongst those set to perform.  And there’s also long established stars like Belinda Carlisle coming to town.

What are the listings for Manchester Academy?

So, what’s on?  Here are the current listings up to the end of the year at Manchester Academy, Academy 2 and 3 and Club Academy:

22 August    –    Academy 1    –    The Shins

4 September    –    Academy 2    –    Tana Mongeau

12 September    –    Academy 2    –    Tash Sultana

13 September    –    Club Academy    –    American Head Charge

13 September    –    Academy 3    –    The Beat starring Dave Wakeling

15 September    –    Academy 1    –    The Sherlocks

15 September    –    Academy 3    –    Mad Winter

16 September    –    Academy 3    –    Natasha Watts

16 September    –    Club Academy    –    The Maine

22 September    –    Academy 1    –    Mayday Parade

22 September    –    Academy 3    –    New Columbia

25 September    –    Club Academy    –    Young Guns

26 September    –    Academy 3    –    Cats in Space

27 September    –    Academy 3    –    Waterparks

28 September    –    Academy 3    –    Vega

29 September    –    Academy 1    –    New Found Glory

29 September    –    Academy 2    –    Third Eye Blind

image of Third Eye Blind
Third Eye Blind

29 September    –    Academy 3    –    The Hyena Kill

30 September    –    Academy 2    –    Martin Smith

30 September    –    Academy 3    –    Pinked Floyd

30 September    –    Club Academy    –    Living Colour

3 October    –    Academy 1    –    Sundara Karma

4 October    –    Academy 2    –    The Drums

4 October    –    Academy 3    –    SWMRS

6 October    –    Academy 1    –    Belinda Carlisle

6 October    –    Academy 3    –    Cock Sparrer

6 October    –    Club Academy    –    Thy Art Is Murder

7 October    –    Academy 3    –    Arcane Roots

7 October    –    Academy 1    –    Dru Hill

8 October    –    Academy 2    –    This Feeling

8 October    –    Academy 3    –    The Kentucky Headhunters

10 October    –    Academy 1    –    Dua Lipa

11 October    –    Academy 1    –    Ben Phillips

12 October    –    Academy 1    –    Sundara Karma

12 October    –    Academy 2    –    Tower of Power

13 October    –    Academy 1    –    Gary Numan

13 October    –    Academy 3    –    Justin Currie and the Pallbearers

14 October    –    Academy 1    –    Dizzee Rascal

15 October    –    Academy 2    –    Johnny Flynn and the Sussex Wit

16 October    –    Academy 1    –    Public Service Broadcasting

18 October    –    Club Academy    –    Collie Buddz

19 October    –    Academy 1    –    The Pigeon Detectives

image of The Pigeon Detectives
The Pigeon Detectives

19 October    –    Academy 3    –    Shakka

20 October    –    Academy 1    –    Future

20 October    –    Academy 3    –    Livewire: The AC/DC Show

21 October    –    Academy 1    –    Sleaford Mods

21 October    –    Academy 2    –    Manchester Orchestra

21 October    –    Academy 2    –    UK Foo Fighters Tribute

21 October    –    Club Academy    –    The Sex Pistols Experience

24 October    –    Academy 1    –    Banks

25 October    –    Academy 2    –    Bars and Melody

26 October    –    Academy 1    –    Little Dragon

26 October    –    Club Academy    –    Wednesday 13

27 October    –    Academy 1    –    Black Rebel Motorcycle Club

31 October    –    Academy 1    –    Oh Wonder

1 November    –    Academy 1    –    Logic

1 November    –    Club Academy    –    Fozzy and Hardcore Superstar

2 November    –    Academy 2    –    Cradle of Filth

2 November    –    Academy 3    –    Glasville

2 November    –    Club Academy    –    Slamboree

3 November    –    Academy 3    –    Picture This

4 November    –    Academy 1    –    Reverend and the Makers

4 November    –    Academy 3    –    Space Monkeys

4 November    –    Club Academy    –    Soca Explosion

6 November    –    Academy 3    –    Ron Pope

6 November    –    Club Academy    –    Impericon Never Say Die! Tour 2017

8 November    –    Academy 1    –    Marillion

9 November    –    Academy 3    –    Mostack

10 November    –    Academy 1    –    J Hus

10 November    –    Academy 2    –    Doda

10 November    –    Academy 3    –    Our Last Night

11 November    –    Academy 1    –    Milburn

11 November    –    Academy 2    –    Ghostpoet

11 November    –    Academy 3    –    The Prince Experience

11 November    –    Club Academy    –    The Southmartins

12 November    –    Academy 3    –    Dan Baird and Homemade Sin

12 November    –    Club Academy    –    Tyketto

12 November    –    Academy 1    –    Thomas Rhett

14 November    –    Academy 1    –    Airbourne

17 November    –    Academy 1    –    OMD

17 November    –    Club Academy    –    Perturbator

18 November    –    Academy 1    –    The Cadillac Three

image of The Cadillac Three
The Cadillac Three. image courtesy David McClister and Chuffmedia.com

18 November    –    Academy 2    –    Heaven 17

18 November    –    Academy 3    –    Brix and the Extricated

18 November    –    Club Academy    –    Will Varley

21 November    –    Academy 1    –    Mr Big

23 November    –    Academy 3    –    Bry

24 November    –    Academy 1    –    The Darkness

24 November    –    Academy 2    –    And So I Watch You From Afar

24 November    –    Academy 3    –    Guns 2 Roses

25 November    –    Academy 1    –    Mac Demarco

25 November    –    Academy 3    –    The Doors Alive

27 November    –    Academy 1    –    Nelly

29 November    –    Academy 2    –    Songhoy Blues

30 November    –    Club Academy    –    Jagged Little Pill

1 December    –    Academy 1    –    Tribute to Manchester Volume:3

1 December    –    Academy 3    –    Roachford

2 December    –    Academy 1    –    Good Charlotte

image of Good Charlotte
Good Charlotte

2 December    –    Academy 2    –    LP

2 December    –    Academy 3    –    Sikth

2 December    –    Club Academy    –    Absolute Bowie

3 December    –    Academy 2    –    Dan and Shay

7 December    –    Academy 3    –    Bayside

8 December    –    Academy 2    –    Brand New Heavies

8 December    –    Club Academy    –    Gun / InMe

9 December    –    Academy 1    –    Mastodon

9 December    –    Academy 2    –    The Lancashire Hotpots

9 December    –    Academy 3    –    Pearl Jam UK

13 December    –    Academy 1    –    Happy Mondays

15 December    –    Academy 1    –    Peter Hook and The Light

16 December    –    Academy 1    –    HIM

16 December    –    Academy 2    –    Chameleonx Vox

16 December    –    Academy 3    –    Special Kinda Madness

17 December    –    Academy 2    –    Slade

22 December    –    Academy 1    –    Shed Seven

23 December    –    Academy 1    –    Shed Seven